Chennai, Queen of the Coromandel

Other Name:
Madras
District:
Chennai
State:
Tamil Nadu
Country:
India
Languages Spoken:
Tamil, Hindi and English
Best Time To Visit:
November To February
Long Distance Code:
+91-44
Importance:
Gateway to the South and capital city of Tamil nadu
Area:
174
Location:
Chennai has the Bay of Bengal bordering its east, while the state of Andhra Pradesh is on its northwest. It has the Kanchipuram on its south and the states of Kerala and Karnataka on its western side.
Climate:
The climate of Chennai is particularly humid and hot mostly through out the year. It is only during few months of winter that the climate remains pleasant. Neverthless, the climate does not refrain the tourists from visiting the marvellous temple architecture of the area.
Description:
Chennai (formerly known as Madras) is the gateway to Southern India and the largest city in southern India located on the Coromandel Coast of the Bay of Bengal, developed after 1639 when the British East India Company established a fort and trading post at the small fishing village of Chennai. It is the capital city of Tamilnadu state. This coastal center of trade has drawn traffic from all over the world for centuries and maintains a cosmopolitan quality as well as a Tamil air. The center of South India's film industry, its skyline is ablaze with bright movie billboards advertising the latest celluloid fantasies.

Need Help Booking?

Call our customer services team on the number below to speak to one of our advisors who will help you with all of your holiday needs.

91-11-26564254

sales@t2india.com

Why Book with us?

Low rates

Get the best rates, or get a refund.
No booking fees. Save money!

We're Always Here

Call or email us, anytime
Get 24-hour support before, during, and after your trip